Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory

Italian Delis & Bakeries in McAllen, Texas

4.4 (464)

CategoryItalian Delis & Bakeries
Address4900 S 23rd St, McAllen, TX 78503
AreaMcAllen, Texas
Phone(956) 682-8686
Google rating 4.4 (464)

Hours

Wednesday6 AM–9 PM
Thursday6 AM–9 PM

About Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory

Located at 4900 S 23rd St, McAllen, TX 78503, Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory operates as an italian deli serving McAllen in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Italian restaurants, sub shops, calzone counters and Italian delis sit next to the pizzerias on this site because most of them bake pizza too, often from the same dough. Full-service Italian restaurants take reservations for dinner, add a tip line for table service (15-20% is customary) and usually run a cheaper lunch menu on weekdays. Sub and sandwich shops are counter-order and quick, with sizes by the inch or in half and whole lengths. Calzones and strombolis are priced like a medium pizza and are large enough to share. Italian delis and bakeries sell by weight and by the piece, and many close mid-afternoon.

Hours are published for 2 days a week. Typical hours are 6 AM–9 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (956) 682-8686. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 464 reviews, which is a strong result for an italian deli in McAllen and suggests consistent service.

McAllen is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around McAllen is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all italian delis & bakeries in McAllen or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of italian delis & bakeries in McAllen.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Stephane Girard 7 months ago

Every time we come to the valley, they have to go get pastries at this place. Always fresh and the people are really very nice. StΓ©phane and Sandra

ahmed musa 7 months ago

I drove 30 minutes to get food here and when i walked in the lady spoke Spanish, I told her i dont speak Spanish this is America. She took it offensive way and i didnt understand why, she told me i can get food from next door puzza place. I told i drove for this place for the food and for the sweets. I left the place without getting food. I think this place needs better customer service

Juan De Dios Cabrera Aguilar 7 months ago

Bread specially lis bolillos are great and the pepperoni pizza was delicious. The ladies and cook are very friendly and polite.

Fernando Luna a year ago

People I know have had good experiences with this bakery, however I'm sorry I can't say the same. Nothing was labeled at the sweet bread section. The cupcake I got was stale along with stale icing and the empanada was a few days old for sure but it was still okay lastly the milk I bought had spoiled, I think that was due to they're refrigerators not being set cold enough but I can't be sure. All together I wouldn't recommend this place.

Edith Canp a year ago

Well I was in Harlingen. But the girls that are there now are no good. They have poor customer service and are very slow. Not like the older ladies that were their this past year. Those 2 older women were the best fast and excellent customer service

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory located?

Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory is at 4900 S 23rd St, McAllen, TX 78503, in McAllen, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory?

Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory is listed as an italian deli.

What are the hours of Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory?

Published hours are Wednesday: 6 AM–9 PM; Thursday: 6 AM–9 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory?

You can call Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory at (956) 682-8686.

How is Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory rated on Google?

Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 464 reviews.

Are there other italian delis & bakeries near Alejandro Bakery & Pizza Factory?

Yes. McAllen also has Sweet & Tasty Bakery, Corner Bakery Cafe, Breadsmith of McAllen South among others; see the full list of italian delis & bakeries in McAllen at the bottom of this page.

More italian delis & bakeries in McAllen

All italian delis & bakeries in McAllen β†’

Sweet & Tasty Bakery

Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· McAllen, Texas

900 E Redbud Ave Bldg F-G, McAllen, TX 78504

4.4 (452)

Corner Bakery Cafe

Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· McAllen, Texas

3400 W Expy 83 Ste 780, McAllen, TX 78501

4.2 (892)

Breadsmith of McAllen South

Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· McAllen, Texas

3400 W Expy 83, McAllen, TX 78501

4.6 (55)

Other categories in McAllen

Popular searches